BFS Fantasy Awards 2011: Shortlist

To vote, go here. This link will be emailed to all BFS Members shortly — if you think we might not have your current email address’email secretary@britishfantasysociety.org. All current members of the BFS are eligible to vote, as are attendees of both last year’s and this year’s FantasyCon. Your membership number can be found on the bottom of your mailing label for the BFS Journal — copies of the latest edition should be arriving with you this week.

If you are one of those nominated and would like to let the membership know where your work can be bought or otherwise obtained for consideration, then post details on the BFS Forum. Any general comments should also be made on the forum.

Closing date for voting is the 31 JULY 2011.

BEST NOVEL (AUGUST DERLETH FANTASY AWARD)

Apartment 16 ‘ Adam Nevill ‘ Pan McMillan

Demon Dance ‘ Sam Stone ‘ The House Of Murky Depths

Leaping, The ‘ Tom Fletcher ‘ Quercus

Pretty Little Dead Things ‘ Gary McMahon ‘ Angry Robot

Silent Land, The ‘ Graham Joyce ‘ Gollancz

BEST NOVELLA

1922 ‘ Stephen King ‘ Hodder & Stoughton

Humpty’s Bones ‘ Simon Clark ‘ Telos

Ponthe Oldenguine ‘ Andrew Hook ‘ Atomic Fez

Sparrowhawk ‘ Paul Finch ‘ Pendragon

Thief of Broken Toys, The ‘ Tim Lebbon ‘ ChiZine

BEST SHORT STORY

“Beautiful Room, The” ‘ R B Russell ‘ Nightjar

“Fool’s Gold” ‘ Sam Stone ‘ NewCon

“Lure, The” ‘ Nicholas Royle ‘ Solaris

“Otterburn” ‘ Jan Edwards ‘ Estronomicon

“Something For Nothing” ‘ Joe Essid ‘ PS Publishing

BEST COLLECTION

Full Dark, No Stars ‘ Stephen King ‘ Hodder & Stoughton

Gravedigger’s Tale: Fables of Fear, The ‘ Simon Clark ‘ Robert Hale

Last Exit for the Lost ‘ Tim Lebbon ‘ Cemetery Dance

One Monster Is Not Enough ‘ Paul Finch ‘ Gray Friar

Walkers in the Dark ‘ Paul Finch ‘ Ash Tree

BEST ANTHOLOGY

Back From the Dead: The Legacy of the Pan Book of Horror Stories ‘ Johnny Mains ‘ Noose & Gibbet

End of the Line, The ‘ Jonathan Oliver ‘ Solaris

Mammoth Book of Best New Horror Volume 21, The ‘ Stephen Jones ‘ Robinson & Constable

Never Again ‘ Allyson Bird & Joel Lane ‘ Gray Friar

Zombie Apocalypse! ‘ Stephen Jones ‘ Robinson & Constable

BEST NON-FICTION

Altered Visions: The Art of Vincent Chong ‘ Telos

Cinema Futura ‘ Ed. Mark Morris ‘ PS Publishing

Fantastic TV: 50 Years of Cult Fantasy and Science Fiction ‘ Steven Savile ‘ Plexus

M P Shiel: The Middle Years 1897-1923 ‘ Harold Billings ‘ Roger Beacham

Shrieking Sixties, The ‘ Darrel Buxton ‘ Midnight Marquee

BEST ARTIST

Ben Baldwin

Daniele Serra

Les Edwards

Paul Mudie

Vincent Chong

BEST SMALL PRESS

Atomic Fez ‘ Ian Alexander Martin

Gray Friar Press ‘ Gary Fry

Pendragon Press ‘ Christopher Teague

Telos Publishing ‘ David J Howe and Stephen James Walker

TTA Press ‘ Andy Cox

BEST MAGAZINE/PERIODICAL

Black Static ‘ Andy Cox ‘ TTA

Cemetery Dance ‘ Rich Chizmar

Murky Depths ‘ Terry Martin ‘ The House Of Murky Depths

Shadows and Tall Trees ‘ Michael Kelly ‘ Undertow Publications

Strange Horizons ‘ Niall Harrison

BEST COMIC/GRAPHIC NOVEL

Clint ‘ Mark Millar ‘ Titan

Grandville Mon Amour ‘ Bryan Talbot ‘ Jonathan Cape

Neonomicon ‘ Alan Moore & Jacen Burrows ‘ Avatar

The Mountains of Madness ‘ Ian Culbard ‘ Self Made Hero

Unwritten Vols 1 & 2, The ‘ Mike Carey & Peter Gross ‘ Titan Books

BEST FILM

Alice in Wonderland ‘ Tim Burton ‘ Walt Disney

Inception ‘ Christopher Nolan ‘ Syncopy Films

Kick-Ass ‘ Matthew Vaughn ‘ Lionsgate

Monsters ‘ Gareth Edwards ‘ Vertigo Films

Scott Pilgrim vs The World ‘ Edgar Wright ‘ Universal Pictures

BEST TELEVISION

A History of Horror With Mark Gatiss ‘ Mark Gatiss ‘ BBC

Being Human ‘ Toby Whithouse ‘ BBC

Doctor Who ‘ Steven Moffat ‘ BBC

Sherlock ‘ Steven Moffat ‘ BBC

True Blood ‘ Alan Ball ‘ HBO

To vote, go here. This link will be emailed to all BFS Members shortly — if you think we might not have your current email address’email secretary@britishfantasysociety.org. All current members of the BFS are eligible to vote, as are attendees of both last year’s and this year’s FantasyCon. Your membership number can be found on the bottom of your mailing label for the BFS Journal — copies of the latest edition should be arriving with you this week.

If you are one of those nominated and would like to let the membership know where your work can be bought or otherwise obtained for consideration, then post details on the BFS Forum. Any general comments should also be made on the forum.

Closing date for voting is the 31 JULY 2011.

BEST NOVEL (AUGUST DERLETH FANTASY AWARD)

Apartment 16 ‘ Adam Nevill ‘ Pan McMillan

Demon Dance ‘ Sam Stone ‘ The House Of Murky Depths

Leaping, The ‘ Tom Fletcher ‘ Quercus

Pretty Little Dead Things ‘ Gary McMahon ‘ Angry Robot

Silent Land, The ‘ Graham Joyce ‘ Gollancz

BEST NOVELLA

1922 ‘ Stephen King ‘ Hodder & Stoughton

Humpty’s Bones ‘ Simon Clark ‘ Telos

Ponthe Oldenguine ‘ Andrew Hook ‘ Atomic Fez

Sparrowhawk ‘ Paul Finch ‘ Pendragon

Thief of Broken Toys, The ‘ Tim Lebbon ‘ ChiZine

BEST SHORT STORY

“Beautiful Room, The” ‘ R B Russell ‘ Nightjar

“Fool’s Gold” ‘ Sam Stone ‘ NewCon

“Lure, The” ‘ Nicholas Royle ‘ Solaris

“Otterburn” ‘ Jan Edwards ‘ Estronomicon

“Something For Nothing” ‘ Joe Essid ‘ PS Publishing

BEST COLLECTION

Full Dark, No Stars ‘ Stephen King ‘ Hodder & Stoughton

Gravedigger’s Tale: Fables of Fear, The ‘ Simon Clark ‘ Robert Hale

Last Exit for the Lost ‘ Tim Lebbon ‘ Cemetery Dance

One Monster Is Not Enough ‘ Paul Finch ‘ Gray Friar

Walkers in the Dark ‘ Paul Finch ‘ Ash Tree

BEST ANTHOLOGY

Back From the Dead: The Legacy of the Pan Book of Horror Stories ‘ Johnny Mains ‘ Noose & Gibbet

End of the Line, The ‘ Jonathan Oliver ‘ Solaris

Mammoth Book of Best New Horror Volume 21, The ‘ Stephen Jones ‘ Robinson & Constable

Never Again ‘ Allyson Bird & Joel Lane ‘ Gray Friar

Zombie Apocalypse! ‘ Stephen Jones ‘ Robinson & Constable

BEST NON-FICTION

Altered Visions: The Art of Vincent Chong ‘ Telos

Cinema Futura ‘ Ed. Mark Morris ‘ PS Publishing

Fantastic TV: 50 Years of Cult Fantasy and Science Fiction ‘ Steven Savile ‘ Plexus

M P Shiel: The Middle Years 1897-1923 ‘ Harold Billings ‘ Roger Beacham

Shrieking Sixties, The ‘ Darrel Buxton ‘ Midnight Marquee

BEST ARTIST

Ben Baldwin

Daniele Serra

Les Edwards

Paul Mudie

Vincent Chong

BEST SMALL PRESS

Atomic Fez ‘ Ian Alexander Martin

Gray Friar Press ‘ Gary Fry

Pendragon Press ‘ Christopher Teague

Telos Publishing ‘ David J Howe and Stephen James Walker

TTA Press ‘ Andy Cox

BEST MAGAZINE/PERIODICAL

Black Static ‘ Andy Cox ‘ TTA

Cemetery Dance ‘ Rich Chizmar

Murky Depths ‘ Terry Martin ‘ The House Of Murky Depths

Shadows and Tall Trees ‘ Michael Kelly ‘ Undertow Publications

Strange Horizons ‘ Niall Harrison

BEST COMIC/GRAPHIC NOVEL

Clint ‘ Mark Millar ‘ Titan

Grandville Mon Amour ‘ Bryan Talbot ‘ Jonathan Cape

Neonomicon ‘ Alan Moore & Jacen Burrows ‘ Avatar

The Mountains of Madness ‘ Ian Culbard ‘ Self Made Hero

Unwritten Vols 1 & 2, The ‘ Mike Carey & Peter Gross ‘ Titan Books

BEST FILM

Alice in Wonderland ‘ Tim Burton ‘ Walt Disney

Inception ‘ Christopher Nolan ‘ Syncopy Films

Kick-Ass ‘ Matthew Vaughn ‘ Lionsgate

Monsters ‘ Gareth Edwards ‘ Vertigo Films

Scott Pilgrim vs The World ‘ Edgar Wright ‘ Universal Pictures

BEST TELEVISION

A History of Horror With Mark Gatiss ‘ Mark Gatiss ‘ BBC

Being Human ‘ Toby Whithouse ‘ BBC

Doctor Who ‘ Steven Moffat ‘ BBC

Sherlock ‘ Steven Moffat ‘ BBC

True Blood ‘ Alan Ball ‘ HBO