British Fantasy Awards 2010: the Longlist

Here is the British Fantasy Awards 2010 longlist. Everything here has been recommended by a BFS or FantasyCon member. The constitution of the British Fantasy Awards can be found here. Members now vote for their top three choices in each category, and the top-scoring five items in each category will make up the shortlist for this year's awards. The online voting form is here, but members can also vote by email or by post, using the voting forms that will be sent out to BFS members in our March mailing. FantasyCon 2009 or 2010 members who are not members of the BFS can request voting forms by email.

  • Best Novel
  • Best Novella
  • Best Short Story
  • Best Anthology
  • Best Collection
  • Best Small Press
  • Best Comic/Graphic Novel
  • Best Artist
  • Best Non-Fiction
  • Best Magazine
  • Best Television
  • Best Film
  • FAQs
  • Best Novel

  • A MADNESS OF ANGELS, Kate Griffin (Orbit)
  • AND GOD CREATED ZOMBIES, Andrew Hook (NewCon)
  • AUDREY’S DOOR, Sarah Langan (HarperCollins)
  • AVILION, Robert Holdstock (Gollancz)
  • BAD THINGS, Michael Marshall (HarperCollins)
  • BEST SERVED COLD, Joe Abercrombie (Gollancz)
  • BONE CROSSED, Patricia Briggs (Orbit)
  • BONESHAKER, Cherie Priest (Tor)
  • BRYANT AND MAY ON THE LOOSE, Christopher Fowler (Doubleday)
  • CHRONIC CITY, Jonathan Lethem (Faber & Faber)
  • CONSORTS OF HEAVEN, J.N. Fenn (Gollancz)
  • CRACK’D POT TRAIL, Steven Erikson (PS)
  • CREATURES OF THE POOL, Ramsey Campbell (PS)
  • DEATHWISH, Rob Thurman (Roc)
  • DEATH’S DAUGHTER, Amber Benson (Ace)
  • DESTROYER OF WORLDS, Mark Chadbourn (Gollancz)
  • DRAGON IN CHAINS, Daniel Fox (Del Rey)
  • DROOD, Dan Simmons (Quercus)
  • ELFLAND, Freda Warrington (Tor)
  • FINCH, Jeff VanderMeer (Underland)
  • FIRE, Kristin Cashore (Gollancz)
  • FLESH AND FIRE, Laura Anne Gilman (Pocket)
  • FOREVER RICHARD, Sue Dent (Writer’s Cafe)
  • FROSTBITTEN, Kelley Armstrong (Orbit)
  • FUTILE FLAME, Sam Stone (House of Murky Depths)
  • GALILEO’S DREAM, Kim Stanley Robinson (HarperVoyager)
  • GHOST MONSTER, Simon Clark (Leisure/Robert Hale)
  • GULLSTRUCK ISLAND (US TITLE: THE LOST CONSPIRACY), Frances Hardinge (Macmillan Children’s)
  • HALF WORLD, Hiromi Goto (Puffin)
  • HAND OF ISIS, Jo Graham (Orbit)
  • HEART’S BLOOD, Juliet Marillier (Tor)
  • HELLBOY: THE ICE WOLVES, Mark Chadbourn (Dark Horse)
  • ILFAYNE’S BANE, Julia Knight (Samhain Publishing)
  • IN ASHES LIE, Marie Brennan (Orbit)
  • IRONS IN THE FIRE, Juliet McKenna (Solaris)
  • JASMYN, Alex Bell (Gollancz)
  • LIVING WITH GHOSTS, Kari Sperring (DAW)
  • LORD OF SILENCE, Mark Chadbourn (Solaris)
  • MAKERS, Cory Doctorow (HarperVoyager)
  • MARCHER, Chris Beckett (Dorchester)
  • MISTER GUM, Rhys Hughes (Dog Horn)
  • ONE, Conrad Williams (Virgin)
  • ORCS, BAD BLOOD TWO: ARMY OF SHADOWS, Stan Nicholls (Gollancz)
  • PALIMPSEST, Catherynne Valente (Spectra)
  • RED HEADED STEPCHILD, Jaye Wells (Orbit)
  • RETRIBUTION FALLS: TALES OF THE KETTY JAY, Chris Wooding (Gollancz)
  • ROGUE ANGEL: PARADOX, Alex Archer (Gold Eagle)
  • ROGUE ANGEL: SEEKER’S CURSE, Alex Archer (Gold Eagle)
  • SHIVER, Maggie Stiefvater (Scholastic)
  • SIXTY-ONE NAILS, Mike Shevdon (Angry Robot)
  • SKIN TRADE, Laurell K. Hamilton (Headline)
  • SLIGHTS, Kaaron Warren (Angry Robot)
  • SNAKESKIN ROAD, James Braziel (Bantam)
  • SPHINX’S PRINCESS, Esther Friesner (Random House)
  • STORM GLASS, Maria V. Snyder (Mira)
  • THE ACCORD, Keith Brooke (Solaris)
  • THE AFTERBLIGHT CHRONICLES: BROKEN ARROW, Paul Kane (Abaddon)
  • THE AFTERBLIGHT CHRONICLES: OPERATION MOTHERLAND, Scott Andrews (Abaddon)
  • THE ASK AND THE ANSWER, Patrick Ness (Walker)
  • THE AWAKENING, Kelley Armstrong (HarperCollins)
  • THE CITY & THE CITY, China Miéville (Macmillan)
  • THE COLD KISS OF DEATH, Suzanne McLeod (Gollancz)
  • THE DEMON’S LEXICON, Sarah Rees Brennan (Simon & Schuster Children’s)
  • THE DEVIL’S ALPHABET, Daryl Gregory (Del Rey)
  • THE FOREST OF HANDS AND TEETH, Carrie Ryan (Gollancz)
  • THE GIRL WITH GLASS FEET, Ali Shaw (Atlantic)
  • THE LITTLE STRANGER, Sarah Waters (Virago)
  • THE MAP OF MOMENTS, Tim Lebbon & Christopher Golden (Bantam)
  • THE MERMAID’S MADNESS, Jim C. Hines (DAW)
  • THE MYSTERY OF GRACE, Charles de Lint (Tor)
  • THE NAMING OF THE BEASTS, Mike Carey (Orbit)
  • THE PAIN MERCHANTS, Janice Hardy (HarperCollins)
  • THE PAINTING AND THE CITY, Robert Freeman Wexler (PS)
  • THE PRODIGAL MAGE, Karen Miller (Orbit)
  • THE RED TREE, Caitlin R. Kiernan (Roc)
  • THE SAD TALE OF THE BROTHERS GROSSBART, Jesse Bullington (Orbit)
  • THE SHADOW PAVILION, Liz Williams (Night Shade)
  • THE SILVER SKULL, Mark Chadbourn (Pyr)
  • THE SPY WHO HAUNTED ME, Simon R. Green (Gollancz)
  • THE WINDUP GIRL, Paolo Bacigalupi (Night Shade)
  • THICKER THAN WATER, Mike Carey (Orbit)
  • TOMES OF THE DEAD: TIDE OF SOULS, Simon Bestwick (Abaddon)
  • TOPAVZIAN, P.L. Lambrou (Raider)
  • TOTAL OBLIVION, MORE OR LESS, Alan Deniro (Spectra)
  • TRANSITION, Iain Banks (Little Brown)
  • TRANSITIONS III: THE GHOST KING, R.A. Salvatore (Wizards of the Coast)
  • TRIUMFF: HER MAJESTY’S HERO, Dan Abnett (Angry Robot)
  • TURN COAT, Jim Butcher (Orbit)
  • ULTRAMETA, Douglas Thompson (Eibonvale)
  • UNDER THE DOME, Stephen King (Hodder & Stoughton)
  • VANILLA RIDE, Joe R. Lansdale (Knopf)
  • WHITE IS FOR WITCHING, Helen Oyeyemi (Picador)
  • WITCHES INCORPORATED, K.E. Mills (Orbit)
  • YELLOW BLUE TIBIA, Adam Roberts (Gollancz)
  • Best Novella

  • ABRIZONDE, Walter Jon Williams, in Songs of the Dying Earth: Stories in Honour of Jack Vance, ed. George R.R. Martin and Gardner Dozois (HarperVoyager)
  • AN UNWISE PURCHASE, Dr H.S. Grace, in They That Dwell in Dark Places, ed. Daniel McGachey (Dark Regions)
  • CABARET AT THE WORLD’S END, David Gullen, Midnight Street #12
  • DE PROFUNDIS, Al Robertson, Black Static #11
  • GILBERT AND EDGAR ON MARS, Eric Brown (PS Publishing)
  • GROLION OF ALMERY, Matthew Hughes, in Songs of the Dying Earth: Stories in Honour of Jack Vance, ed. George R.R. Martin and Gardner Dozois (HarperVoyager)
  • IN THE SKIN, Gary McMahon, in Different Skins (Screaming Dreams)
  • MELTING, A.J. McIntosh, in Strange Tales III, ed. Rosalie Parker (Tartarus)
  • OLD MAN SCRATCH, Rio Youers (PS)
  • ROADKILL, Rob Shearman, from Roadkill/Siren Beat (Twelfth Planet) and Love Songs for the Shy and Cynical (Big Finish)
  • SAILORS OF THE SKIES, Mike Chinn, Dark Horizons #55
  • STARKY’S TOWN, Simon Bestwick, from Pictures in the Dark (Gray Friar)
  • SUBLIMATION ANGELS, Jason Sanford, Interzone #224
  • THE KILL CREW, Joseph D’Lacey (StoneGarden)
  • THE LANGUAGE OF DYING, Sarah Pinborough (PS Publishing)
  • THE PUSH, Dave Hutchinson (NewCon)
  • THE SUNDERED FLESH, Paul Finch, in Groaning Shadows (Gray Friar)
  • THE WITNESSES ARE GONE, Joel Lane (PS)
  • THEIR BONES PICKED CLEAN, Paul Finch, in Groaning Shadows (Gray Friar)
  • THIS GHOSTING TIDE, Simon Clark (Bad Moon)
  • VARDOGER, Stephen Volk (Gray Friar)
  • WE ARE THE SHADOWS, Paul Finch, in Groaning Shadows (Gray Friar)
  • Best Short Story

  • A GIGANTIC LEAP, Nik Morton, Midnight Street #13
  • ANOTHER END OF THE EMPIRE, Tim Pratt, in Strange Horizons, June 22
  • AT FIRST SIGHT, John Llewellyn Probert, in The Catacombs of Fear (Gray Friar)
  • BRYSON FEEDS FAMILIES, T.F. Davenport, Black Static #12
  • CAREFUL WHAT YOU WISH FOR, Justin Carroll, in Dragontales: Short Stories of Flame, Tooth and Scale, ed. Holly Stacey (Wyvern)
  • CAT AND MOUSE, Marie O’Regan, in NVF #4 and Deadly Dolls (NVF)
  • CERTAIN DEATH FOR A KNOWN PERSON, Steve Duffy, in Apparitions, ed. Michael Kelly (Undertow)
  • CHARMS, Shweta Narayan, Strange Horizons, August 24
  • CLOCKATRICE, Tanith Lee, Fantasy Magazine, October 5 post
  • DEADHOUSE STEPS, Mark Chadbourn, in The BFS Yearbook 2009, ed. Guy Adams (BFS)
  • EDISON’S FRANKENSTEIN, Chris Roberson, in Edison’s Frankenstein (Postscripts #20/21), ed. Peter Crowther and Nick Gevers (PS)
  • FINISTERRE, Maria Deira, Strange Horizons, August 10th
  • FISHERMEN, Al Robertson, Interzone #221 (TTA)
  • FUTURE CITIES, Allen Ashley, from Once And Future Cities (Eibonvale)
  • GEORGE CLOONEY’S MOUSTACHE, Rob Shearman, in The BFS Yearbook 2009, ed. Guy Adams (BFS)
  • GOLDEN LILIES, Aliette de Bodard, Fantasy Magazine, August 10 post
  • GRANNY’S GRINNING, Robert Shearman, in The Dead That Walk, ed. Stephen Jones (Ulysses)
  • GROWING PAINS, Ian Whates, Hub #101
  • HERE WE ARE FALLING THROUGH SHADOWS, Jason Sanford, Interzone #225
  • IF WISHES WERE HORSES, Tiffani Angus-Bodie, Strange Horizons, May 25
  • IMAGES OF ANNA, Nancy Kress, Fantasy Magazine, September 14 post
  • IN THE GARDEN, Rosalie Parker, in The Fifth Black Book of Horror, ed. Charles Black (Mortbury)
  • IN THE PORCHES OF MY EARS, Norman Prentiss, from This Is the Summer of Love (Postscripts #18), ed, Peter Crowther and Nick Gevers (PS)
  • JOLLY ROGER, Robert Shearman, from Love Songs for the Shy and Cynical (Big Finish)
  • LIFE AFTER DEATH, Mark Butler, New Horizons #4 (BFS)
  • LIFE-O-MATIC, Paul Kane, Estronomicon, May 2009 (Screaming Dreams)
  • LILY GLASS, Veronica Schanoes, Strange Horizons, April 27
  • LOVE AMONG THE LOBELIAS, Robert Shearman, from Love Songs for the Shy and Cynical (Big Finish)
  • MARLEY’S HAUNTING, Simon Kurt Unsworth (Ghostwriter)
  • MASQUES, Paul Kane, in Return of the Raven, ed. Maria Grazia Cavicchioli (HorrorBound)
  • MICROCOSMOS, Nina Allan, Interzone #222
  • MOTHER SPONGE, Mur Lafferty, Hub #83
  • MY BROTHER’S KEEPER, Nina Allan, Black Static #12
  • MY SECRET CHILDREN, James Cooper, Black Static #13
  • NINJA RATS ON HARLEYS, Elizabeth A. Vaughan, in Zombie Raccoons & Killer Bunnies, ed. Martin H. Greenberg and Kerrie Hughes (DAW)
  • NON-ZERO PROBABILITIES, N.K. Jemisin, Clarkesworld #36
  • NOTES TOWARD A COMPARATIVE MYTHOLOGY, Nicole Kornher-Stace, Fantasy Magazine, August 5th post
  • OF MELEI, OF ULTHAR, Gord Sellar, Clarkesworld #37
  • OFFERINGS, Stephanie Burgis, Fantasy Magazine, August 24 post
  • ON CONSIDERATION OF THE MUSES, Eric Stener Carlson, in Cinnabar’s Gnosis, ed. Dan Ghetu (Ex Occidente)
  • ONE LAST LOVE SONG, Rob Shearman, from Love Songs for the Shy and Cynical (Big Finish)
  • PELICAN BAR, Karen Joy Fowler, Eclipse Three, ed. Jonathan Strahan (Night Shade)
  • PLAYING WITH SPADES, Mari Ness, Fantasy Magazine, August 3 post
  • PROOF, Gary McMahon, in Apparitions, ed. Michael Kelly (Undertow)
  • RED CHRISTMAS, Jim Steel, Supernatural Tales #16
  • SALT’S FATHER, Eric Gregory, Strange Horizons, August 3
  • SANCTUARY RUN, Daniel Mills, in Strange Tales III, ed. Rosalie Parker (Tartarus)
  • SERVITOR, Paul Kane, DeathRay #21 (Blackfish)
  • SHUCKED, Adrian Joyce, Interzone #225
  • SILENCE AND ROSES, Suzanne Palmer, Interzone #223
  • SURVIVOR’S GUILT, Rosanne Rabinowitz, Black Static #14
  • THE BELOVED TIME OF THEIR LIVES, Ian Watson & Roberto Quaglia, from The Beloved of My Beloved (NewCon)
  • THE BLACK FLOWERS OF SEVAN, James Lecky, Heroic Fantasy Quarterly #1
  • THE CHYMICAL WEDDING OF DES ESSEINTES, Brendan Connell, from Cinnabar’s Gnosis ed. Dan Ghetu (Ex Occidente)
  • THE CONFESSOR’S TALE, Sarah Pinborough, in Hellbound Hearts, ed. Marie O’Regan and Paul Kane (Pocket)
  • THE CONVENT AT BAZZANO, Allyson Bird, in The BFS Yearbook 2009, ed. Guy Adams (BFS)
  • THE DEVONSHIRE ARMS, Alex Dally MacFarlane, Clarkesworld #32
  • THE ELEVENTH DAY, Christopher Fowler, Black Static #14
  • THE GHOST OF ONIONS, Marcie Lynn Tentchoff, Strange Horizons, July 20
  • THE KILLING STREETS, Colin Harvey, Interzone #226
  • THE LAST GALLERY, Joel Lane, Midnight Street #12
  • THE MYSTERY, Peter Atkins, in Spook City (PS)
  • THE PICTURE, Rosalie Parker, Supernatural Tales #15
  • THE RULEBOOK, Christopher Fowler, in The Dead That Walk (Ulysses)
  • THE STRETCH, Christopher Fowler, in The BFS Yearbook 2009, ed. Guy Adams (BFS)
  • THE TRUE VINTAGE OF ERZINE THALE, Robert Silverberg, from Songs of the Dying Earth: Stories in Honour of Jack Vance, ed. George R.R. Martin and Gardner Dozois (HarperVoyager)
  • THE WAGER, Daniel McGachey, in They That Dwell in Dark Places (Dark Regions)
  • THE WHITE BULL OF TARA, Fiona Patton, in Zombie Raccoons & Killer Bunnies, ed. Martin H. Greenberg and Kerrie Hughes (DAW)
  • THE WORLD ENTIRE, Ron Weighell, in Cinnabar’s Gnosis, ed. Dan Ghetu (Ex Occidente)
  • TWAIN, James Barclay, in The BFS Yearbook 2009, ed. Guy Adams (BFS)
  • VENETIAN PAPERWEIGHT, from Mostly Monochrome, John Travis (Exaggerated)
  • VIC, Maura McHugh, Black Static #10
  • WALKING WITH A GHOST, Nick Mamatas, Clarkesworld #33
  • WELCOME TO THE HOTEL MARIANAS, Mike Chinn, from The Bitter End: Tales of Nautical Terror, ed. Jessy Marie Roberts (Pill Hill)
  • WHAT HAPPENS WHEN YOU WAKE UP IN THE NIGHT, Michael Marshall Smith (Nightjar)
  • WHITE CHARLES, Sarah Monette, Clarkesworld #36
  • WORLD WITHOUT END, Marie O’Regan, The Thinking Man’s Crumpet #2
  • Best Anthology

  • APPARITIONS, ed. Michael Kelly (Undertow)
  • CERN ZOO: NEMONYMOUS 9, ed. D.F. Lewis (Megazanthus)
  • CINNABAR’S GNOSIS: A HOMAGE TO GUSTAV MEYRINK, ed. Dan T. Ghetu (Ex Occidente)
  • DRAGONTALES: SHORT STORIES OF FLAME, TOOTH AND SCALE, ed. Holly Stacey (Wyvern)
  • ECLIPSE THREE, ed. Jonathan Strahan (Night Shade)
  • EDISON’S FRANKENSTEIN (POSTSCRIPTS #20/21), ed. Peter Crowther and Nick Gevers (PS)
  • ENEMY OF THE GOOD (POSTSCRIPTS #19), ed. Peter Crowther and Nick Gevers (PS)
  • ESCAPE CLAUSE, ed. Clélie Rich (Ink Oink Art)
  • HELLBOUND HEARTS, ed. Marie O’Regan and Paul Kane (Pocket)
  • INTERFICTIONS 2: AN ANTHOLOGY OF INTERSTITIAL WRITING, ed. Delia Sherman/Christopher Barzak (Small Beer)
  • NEBULA AWARDS SHOWCASE 2009, ed. Ellen Datlow (Roc)
  • ORIGINS: TALES OF HUMAN EVOLUTION, ed. Eric T. Reynolds (Hadley Rille)
  • POE, ed. Ellen Datlow (Solaris)
  • RETURN OF THE RAVEN, ed. Maria Grazia Cavicchioli (HorrorBound)
  • SONGS OF THE DYING EARTH: STORIES IN HONOUR OF JACK VANCE, ed. George R.R. Martin and Gardner Dozois (HarperVoyager)
  • SPOOK CITY, ed. Angus McKenzie (PS)
  • STRANGE TALES, VOLUME III, ed. Rosalie Parker (Tartarus)
  • STRIP MAULED: SUPERNATURAL SUBURBIA, ed. Esther Friesner (Baen)
  • TERRIBLY TWISTED TALES, ed. Jean Rabe/Martin H. Greenberg (DAW)
  • THE 4TH BOOK OF TERROR TALES, ed. John B. Ford and Paul Kane (Rainfall)
  • THE BEST HORROR OF THE YEAR, VOLUME ONE, ed. Ellen Datlow (Night Shade)
  • THE BEST SCIENCE FICTION AND FANTASY OF THE YEAR, VOLUME THREE, ed. Jonathan Strahan (Night Shade)
  • THE BRITISH INVASION, ed. Tim Lebbon, Christopher Golden and James A. Moore (Cemetery Dance)
  • THE DEAD THAT WALK, ed. Stephen Jones (Ulysses)
  • THE DRAGON BOOK, ed. Jack Dann and Gardner Dozois (Andersen)
  • THE MAMMOTH BOOK OF BEST NEW HORROR 20, ed. Stephen Jones (Constable and Robinson)
  • THE NEW SPACE OPERA 2, ed. Gardner Dozois and Jonathan Strahan (Eos)
  • THE SECRET HISTORY OF SCIENCE FICTION, ed. James Patrick Kelly and John Kessel (Tachyon)
  • THE SOLARIS BOOK OF NEW SCIENCE FICTION, VOLUME THREE, ed. George Mann (Solaris) 
  • THE VERY BEST OF FANTASY & SCIENCE FICTION: SIXTIETH ANNIVERSARY ANTHOLOGY, ed. Gordon Van Gelder (Tachyon)
  • THE YEAR’S BEST SF: 26TH ANNUAL COLLECTION, AKA THE MAMMOTH BOOK OF BEST NEW SF 22, ed. Gardner Dozois (St. Martin’s/Robinson)
  • THIS IS THE SUMMER OF LOVE (POSTSCRIPTS #18), ed. Peter Crowther and Nick Gevers (PS)
  • THOUGHTCRIME EXPERIMENTS, ed. Sumana Harihareswara/Leonard Richardson (Create Space)
  • WE THINK, THEREFORE WE ARE, ed. Peter Crowther (DAW)
  • WHEN IT CHANGED: SCIENCE INTO FICTION, ed. Geoff Ryman (Comma)
  • WITCH WAY TO THE MALL, ed. Esther Friesner (Baen)
  • YEAR’S BEST SF 14, ed. David G. Hartwell and Kathryn Cramer (Eos)
  • Best Collection

  • ARE YOU THERE AND OTHER STORIES, Jack Skillingstead (Golden Gryphon)
  • BROKEN SYMMETRIES, Steve Redwood (Dog Horn)
  • COLLECTED STORIES , Lewis Shiner (Subterranean)
  • CYBERABAD DAYS, Ian McDonald (Gollancz)
  • GROANING SHADOWS, Paul Finch (Gray Friar)
  • JUST BEHIND YOU, Ramsey Campbell (PS)
  • LOVE SONGS FOR THE SHY AND CYNICAL, Robert Shearman (Big Finish)
  • MOSTLY MONOCHROME STORIES, John Travis (Exaggerated)
  • MUSE AND REVERIE, Charles de Lint (Tor)
  • ONCE & FUTURE CITIES, Allen Ashley (Eibonvale)
  • PICTURES OF THE DARK, Simon Bestwick (Gray Friar)
  • REMOVE THE EYES, Ralph Robert Moore (Ralph Robert Moore)
  • THE BELOVED OF MY BELOVED, Ian Watson and Roberto Quaglia (NewCon)
  • THE BLACK HEART, Patrick O’Leary (PS)
  • THE CATACOMBS OF FEAR, John Llewellyn Probert (Gray Friar)
  • THE EDGE OF THE COUNTRY, Trevor Denyer (Immediate Direction)
  • THE GIFT OF JOY, Ian Whates (NewCon)
  • THE NIGHTFARERS, Mark Valentine (Ex Occidente)
  • THE TERRIBLE CHANGES, Joel Lane (Ex Occidente)
  • THEY THAT DWELL IN DARK PLACES, Daniel McGachey (Dark Regions)
  • WE NEVER TALK ABOUT MY BROTHER, Peter S. Beagle (Tachyon)
  • WIRELESS, Charles Stross (Ace)
  • The PS Publishing Best Small Press Award

  • AQUEDUCT PRESS (Timmi Duchamp)
  • BAD MOON BOOKS (Roy Robbins)
  • DARK REGIONS PRESS (Joe Morey)
  • EIBONVALE PRESS (David Rix)
  • EX OCCIDENTE PRESS (Dan Ghetu)
  • GRAY FRIAR PRESS (Gary Fry)
  • HORRORBOUND (Maria Grazia)
  • NEWCON PRESS (Ian Whates)
  • NIGHT SHADE BOOKS (Jason Williams/Jeremy Lassen)
  • NIGHTJAR PRESS (Nicholas Royle)
  • SCREAMING DREAMS (Steve Upham)
  • SMALL BEER PRESS (Kelly Link/Gavin J. Grant)
  • SUBTERRANEAN PRESS (William Schafer)
  • TACHYON PUBLICATIONS (Jacob Weisman)
  • TARTARUS PRESS (Raymond Russell and Rosalie Parker)
  • TELOS PUBLISHING (David Howe)
  • TTA PRESS (Andy Cox)
  • Best Comic/Graphic Novel

  • BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER SEASON 8, VOL. 4, Joss Whedon et al (Dark Horse)
  • CAPTAIN BRITAIN AND MI:13, Paul Cornell and Leonard Kirk (Marvel)
  • CLIVE BARKER’S AGE OF DESIRE, Clive Barker, P. Craig Russell and Timothy Bradstreet (Desperado)
  • DEFOE: 1666, Pat Mills and Leigh Gallagher (Rebellion/2000AD)
  • FABLES, Bill Willingham and Mark Buckingham (Vertigo)
  • FINAL CRISIS, Grant Morrison, J.G. Jones et al (DC)
  • FREAKANGELS, Warren Ellis and Paul Duffield (Avatar & warrenellis.com)
  • GRANDVILLE, Bryan Talbot (Jonathan Cape)
  • GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY, Dan Abnett, Andy Lanning, Brad Walker et al (Marvel)
  • LOCKE AND KEY, Joe Hill and Gabriel Rodriguez (IDW)
  • MOUSEGUARD: WINTER 1152, David Peterson (Titan)
  • SECRET INVASION: X-MEN, Mike Carey, Cary Nord and Miguel Angel Sepulveda (Marvel)
  • SHOWCASE PRESENTS AMBUSH BUG, Keith Giffen, Robert Loren Fleming et al (DC)
  • SHOWCASE PRESENTS LEGION OF SUPER-HEROES, VOL. 3, Jim Shooter, Curt Swan et al (DC) 
  • SHOWCASE PRESENTS THE DOOM PATROL, VOL. 1, Arnold Drake, Bruno Premiani et al (DC)
  • THE COMPLETE DRACULA, Leah Moore, John Reppion, Colton Worley et al (Dynamite)
  • THE GIRLY COMIC, ed. Selina Lock (Factor Fiction)
  • THE SAVAGE SWORD OF CONAN, VOL. 5, Roy Thomas, John Buscema et al (Dark Horse)
  • THE SAVAGE SWORD OF CONAN, VOL. 6, Michael Fleisher, John Buscema et al (Dark Horse)
  • WHATEVER HAPPENED TO THE CAPED CRUSADER? NEIL GAIMAN AND ANDY KUBERT (DC)
  • Best Artist

  • CHARLES VESS (www.sfartistwatch.com/index.php/Charles_Vess), for work including Neil Gaiman’s Blueberry Girl
  • DAN HILLIER (www.danhillier.com), for work including Unmasked, part of the “Altered Engravings” series
  • DANIELE SERRA, for work including Illusions (Black Coat) and covers for The Kult (Leucrota) and The One Percenters (Damnation)
  • DAVE GENTRY, for work including covers for Black Static
  • DAVID RIX, for work including the book covers for Eibonvale
  • DONATO GIANCOLA
  • JOHN PICACIO (www.sfartistwatch.com/index.php/John_Picacio), for work including the Mark Chadbourn Age of Misrule covers
  • LARS RASMUSSEN, for work including the cover of Murky Depths #10
  • LES EDWARDS, for work including the cover of Cemetery Dance #62
  • MAURIZIO MANZIERI (www.sfartistwatch.com/index.php/Maurizio_Manzieri)
  • MELANIE DELON (www.sfartistwatch.com/index.php/Melanie_Delon)
  • PAUL MUDIE, for work including covers for The Fourth and Fifth Black Books of Horror
  • PAUL YOULL
  • PETRA BROWN, for work including East of the Sun, West of the Moon (Usborne)
  • RANDY BROECKER
  • RYAN OTTLEY, for Haunt (Image Comics)
  • SHAUN TAN
  • STEPHAN MARTINIERE
  • STEPHEN YOULL
  • STEVE UPHAM, for work including the Estronomicon Sketchbook Special
  • STEVEN KENNY (www.stevenkenny.com/2009.htm)
  • THOM DAVIDSOHN
  • VINCENT CHONG, for work including covers for The Witnesses are Gone (PS) and Mammoth Book of Best New Horror 20 (Constable and Robinson)
  • Best Non-Fiction

  • ANSIBLE LINK, David Langford. (http://news.ansible.co.uk)
  • CASE NOTES, Peter Tennant, Black Static
  • CRIKEY! THE GREAT BRITISH COMICS MAGAZINE, ed. Tony Ingram
  • DEADLINE DAMES (www.deadlinedames.com)
  • IT LIVES AGAIN! HORROR MOVIES IN THE NEW MILLENNIUM, Axelle Carolyn (Telos)
  • JOHN SCALZI, WHATEVER (http://scalzi.com/whatever)
  • KNOWING DARKNESS: ARTISTS INSPIRED BY STEPHEN KING, George Beahm and various artists (Centipede Press)
  • MARTIN LEWIS, REVIEWS FOR STRANGE HORIZONS
  • OTHER SPACES, OTHER TIMES, Robert Silverberg (NonStop)
  • SCI-FI ART: A GRAPHIC HISTORY, Steve Holland (ILEX)
  • SF SIGNAL (sfsignal.com)
  • SIMPLE GOALKEEPING MADE SPECTACULAR, Graham Joyce (Mainstream)
  • THE ART OF MAURIZIO MANZIERI, Maurizio Manzieri (Pavesio)
  • THIS IS ME, JACK VANCE, by Jack Vance (Subterranean)
  • UNLEASHING THE STRANGE: TWENTY-FIRST CENTURY SCIENCE FICTION LITERATURE, Damien Broderick (Borgo)
  • WHO SENT THE SENTINELS, Andrew Rilstone (Aslanfourteen)
  • WRITER UNBOXED (http://writerunboxed.com)
  • Best Magazine

  • ALBEDO ONE, ed. John Kenny, Bob Neilson, David Murphy, Frank Ludlow and Roelof Goudriaan (Aeon)
  • BENEATH CEASELESS SKIES (www.beneath-ceaseless-skies.com), ed. Scott H. Andrews
  • BLACK STATIC, ed. Andy Cox (TTA)
  • CEMETERY DANCE, ed. Richard Chizmar (Cemetery Dance)
  • CLARKESWORLD (http://clarkesworldmagazine.com), ed. Neil Clarke
  • DEATHRAY, ed. Guy Haley (Blackfish)
  • DOCTOR WHO MAGAZINE, ed. Tom Spilsbury (Panini)
  • DODGEM LOGIC, ed. Alan Moore
  • ESTRONOMICON, ed. Steve Upham (Screaming Dreams)
  • EXPANDED HORIZONS (http://expandedhorizons.net/magazine), ed. Dash
  • FAE – FAERIES AND ENCHANTMENT MAGAZINE, ed. Karen Kay
  • FANTASY MAGAZINE (www.fantasy-magazine.com), ed. Cat Rambo
  • HEROIC FANTASY QUARTERLY (www.heroicfantasyquarterly.com), ed. Adrian Simmons, David Farney and William Ledbetter
  • HUB (www.hubfiction.com), ed. Alasdair Stuart (Right Hand Publishing)
  • INTERZONE, ed. Andy Cox (TTA)
  • LADY CHURCHILL’S ROSEBUD WRISTLET, ed. Gavin Grant and Kelly Link (Small Beer)
  • MIDNIGHT STREET, ed. Trevor Denyer (Immediate Direction)
  • MURKY DEPTHS, ed. Terry Martin (The House of Murky Depths)
  • POLLUTO: THE ANTI-POP CULTURE JOURNAL, ed. Adam Lowe (Dog Horn)
  • SFX, ed. David Bradley (Future Publishing)
  • STRANGE HORIZONS (www.strangehorizons.com), ed. Susan Marie Groppi
  • SUPERNATURAL TALES, ed. David Longhorn
  • THE DOPPELGÄNGER BROADSHEET, ed. Colin Langeveld
  • THE HORROR ZINE, ed. Jeani Rector
  • THEAKER’S QUARTERLY FICTION, ed. Stephen Theaker and John Greenwood
  • THE PAPERBACK FANATIC, ed. Justin Marriott
  • TOTAL SCI-FI ONLINE (http://totalscifionline.com), ed. Matt McAllister
  • WEIRD TALES, ed. Stephen H. Segal and Ann VanderMeer (Wildside)
  • Best Television

  • A TOWN CALLED EUREKA (AKA EUREKA) (Sci Fi/Sky 1)
  • BATTLESTAR GALACTICA (Sci Fi/Sky 1)
  • BEING HUMAN (BBC3)
  • DEXTER (Showtime/FX)
  • DOCTOR WHO (BBC1)
  • DOLLHOUSE (Fox/Sci Fi)
  • FLASHFORWARD (ABC/Five)
  • FRINGE (Fox/Sky 1)
  • LOST (ABC/Sky 1)
  • MEDIUM (NBC/CBS/BBC1)
  • MERLIN (BBC1)
  • MISFITS (Channel 4)
  • NEWSWIPE (BBC4)
  • SMALLVILLE (The WB/Channel 4)
  • SUPERNATURAL (The WB/ITV2)
  • THE BIG BANG THEORY (CBS/Channel 4)
  • TORCHWOOD: CHILDREN OF EARTH (BBC1)
  • TRUE BLOOD (HBO/Channel 4)
  • Best Film

  • ANTICHRIST, dir. Lars von Trier (Zentropa)
  • AVATAR, dir. James Cameron (Twentieth Century Fox)
  • CLIVE BARKER’S BOOK OF BLOOD, dir. John Harrison (Matador)
  • CORALINE, dir. Henry Selick (Focus)
  • DISTRICT 9, dir. Neill Blomkamp (Tristar)
  • DRAG ME TO HELL, dir. Sam Raimi (Universal)
  • FRANKLYN, dir. Gerald McMorrow (Recorded Picture)
  • HARRY POTTER AND THE HALF BLOOD PRINCE, dir. David Yates (Warner)
  • LET THE RIGHT ONE IN, dir. Tomas Alfredson (EFTI)
  • MOON, dir. Duncan Jones (Liberty)
  • PANDORUM, dir. Christian Alvart (Constantin)
  • PARANORMAL ACTIVITY, dir. Oren Peli (Blumhouse)
  • SHERLOCK HOLMES, dir. Guy Ritchie (Warner)
  • STAR TREK, dir. J.J. Abrams (Paramount)
  • SURROGATES, dir. Jonathan Mostow (Touchstone)
  • TERMINATOR: SALVATION, dir. McG (Halycon)
  • THE IMAGINARIUM OF DOCTOR PARNASSUS, dir. Terry Gilliam (Infinity)
  • THE ROAD, dir. John Hillcoat (Dimension)
  • THE WHITE RIBBON, dir. Michael Haneke (X-Filme Creative Pool)
  • UP, dir. Pete Docter and Bob Peterson (Walt Disney/Pixar)
  • WATCHMEN, dir. Zack Snyder (Warner)
  • WHERE THE WILD THINGS ARE, dir. Spike Jonze (Warner)
  • X-MEN ORIGINS: WOLVERINE, dir. Gavin Hood (Twentieth Century Fox/Marvel)
  • ZOMBIELAND, dir. Ruben Fleischer (Columbia)
  • FAQs

    Q. Are these the BFA nominees?

    A. It wouldn’t be incorrect to say that these works have been nominated by members, in the ordinary sense of the term, but we only describe the items that appear on the shortlist (to be announced in June) as nominees. We would describe the items on this list as works that have been recommended for the British Fantasy Awards.

    Q. How does something get onto the longlist?

    A. The longlist collects every eligible recommendation made by a BFS or FantasyCon member.

    Q. Did you know that X is in the wrong category, or that it’s ineligible?

    A. No, please let us know: bfsawards@britishfantasysociety.org

    Q. Why is X on the list, when it’s horror, not fantasy?

    A. The British Fantasy Society covers horror, science fiction and other fantastical genres in addition to traditional, heroic and epic fantasy.

    Q. Why is X on the list, when it isn’t fantasy, horror or science fiction?

    A. There are no rules in the BFA constitution on the content of eligible works. In some cases, a work may not be a fantasy work itself, but be of interest to fantasy fans – the tv show The Big Bang Theory, for example.

    Q. Why is X on the longlist, when it’s awful?

    A. Because a BFS or FantasyCon member recommended it.

    Q. Why isn’t X on the list, when it’s brilliant?

    A. Usually because it wasn’t recommended by a BFS or FantasyCon member. Or it was recommended by a BFS or FantasyCon member but ruled to be an ineligible work. Or it was recommended by a BFS or FantasyCon member but it was decided that the recommendation itself was ineligible, because of our rules against recommending your own work or BFS publications. However, all is not lost! Write-in votes are still permissible in this round of voting, and there is a thread on our forum where you can alert members to works which they may want to consider at this stage.

    Q. My work is on the longlist. Are there any rules on making it available to your members?

    A. We are entirely in favour of people giving free things to our members. Please make such offers on the BFS forums, in the British Fantasy Awards section.

    Q. Where are the best newcomer and special award categories?

    A. These categories are not voted on by members, although we do solicit suggestions for them at the recommendations stage.

    Q. Wouldn’t it be better if all the awards were decided by panels or juries?

    A. These are the awards of the British Fantasy Society, and so they are decided by our society’s members. (Plus, we tried panels back in the seventies, and they didn’t work out.) As with any aspect of the awards, any member can propose changes to the Annual General Meeting of the BFS.

    About Stephen Theaker (283 Articles)
    Stephen Theaker is the administrator of the British Fantasy Awards. He is also a reviewer for Interzone and Black Static, and the co-editor of Theaker's Quarterly Fiction.